C.E.R.P.A.C: eligibility and general requirements

Spread the Word
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

The above acronym means Combined Expatriate Residence Permit and Aliens Card. It is also referred to as ‘Regularisation of Stay’ (Residence Permits). It’s a (green) card issued to Expatriates and their dependants, foreign students, missionaries/clerics and their dependants, research fellows and other categories of foreigners (other than ECOWAS nationals) who wishes to reside in Nigeria and carry out their trade legitimately.
ELIGIBILITY:
I. Expatriate employees of companies and their dependants.
II. Foreign students
III. Expatriate technical officials
IV. Missionaries/clerics and their dependants
V. Research fellows
VI. Expatriate staff of non governmental organizations (NGOs) and their dependants
VII. Government officials (Gos) and their dependants
VIII. Expatriate staff of International non governmental organizations (INGOs)
IX. Expatriates employed by companies operating in Free Trade Zones (FTZ) and their dependants

REQUIREMENTS:
a. Letter of application for regularisation of stay and acceptance of immigration responsibilities by the employer/ school/ embassy or high commission/ international organisations/ NGOs/ INGOs/ MDA (in the case of government officials).
The letter should be addressed to:
The Comptroller-General,
Nigeria Immigration Service,
Sauka village,
Abuja. (For those applying at the service headquarters)
Or:
The Comptroller,
Nigeria Immigration Service
****** State Command,
****** State Command. (For those applying through State commands)
The caption should be: Application for CERPAC/ Regularisation of Stay. The body of the application should introduce the expatriate stating his intended designation in the organisation. The organisation should as well State categorically, the acceptance of immigration responsibilities (IR) on behalf of the expatriate. The letter must be written with the organisation’s official letter-headed paper.
b. The biodata page of the expatriate’s passport
c. Four passport photographs of the expatriate
d. Copy of STR (Subject to Regularisation) visa page
e. Copy of arrival endorsement page ie the SOA (seen on arrival) stamp endorsement made on the passport at the point of entry.
f. Form IMM 22 (visa application form)
g. Expatriate’s valid national passport (ie the physical booklet, which must not have less than six months validity)
h. Evidence of purchase of CERPAC form (Bank teller).
There are categories of applicants and the following requirements (in addition to the above requirements) shall be applicable:
a. Expatriate technical officials of missions
I. Letter of employment
II. Letter of acceptance of employment
b. Expatriate employees of companies and their dependants
I. Letter of offer of employment
II. Letter of acceptance of employment
III. VETTED academic credentials/qualifications
IV. Resume
V. Copy of valid Quota approval
VI. Certificate of incorporation
VII. Marriage certificate (for married women)
VIII. Board of directors resolution (applicable for the appointment of CEOs and managing directors)
IX. Evidence of registration with relevant professional bodies in Nigeria (where applicable)
X. Business Permit of the company
C. Foreign Student
I. Admission letter
II. Letter of acceptance of admission
III. Evidence of payment of school fees
D. Missionaries/ clerics and their dependants
I. Letter of offer of employment
II. Letter of acceptance of employment
E. Research Fellows
I. Letter of offer of Research fellowship
II. Letter of acceptance of Research fellowship
F. Expatriates employed by companies operating in Free Trade Zones (FTZ) and their dependants
I. Letter from the FTZ management
II. Certificate of registration with the Nigerian Export Processing Zone Authority (NEPZA) or oil & gas FTZ
III. Operating license
IV. Letter of employment
V. Letter of acceptance of employment
VI. Certificate of incorporation
VII. Marriage certificate (where applicable)
VIII. Board of directors resolution (for the appointment of CEOs and managing directors)
Ix. Evidence of registration with relevant professional bodies in Nigeria
(Where applicable)

FEES:
Naira equivalent of $1000 (one thousand US dollars) per annum for all categories of expatriate and
Naira equivalent of $400 (four hundred US dollars) per annum for students and missionaries.
Other administrative charges may also be applicable for processing the application.

No Comments

Post a Comment